During 1944 the village set up a "Welcome Home Fund"
This information came to light in 2009, after being found in a cupboard
The details below are taken from the original Minute Book and associated paperwork
recorded by the secretary Les Mills.

Recipients in receipt of money
certificate

Certificate presented to Merlyn Stebbing signed by Barry Deaves.

Kindly donated by Sue McFarlane from Australia.

 

 

These names taken from the original application forms and Minute Book held by Les Mills.

Name

Address

Rank or Reg

Unit

Enlist/Discharged

Josephine Bird

Highfields Farm, Bures

LACW 443058

 

April1941/

John Atewood

Swan Inn

5825095-CQM Rgt

2nd Batt Suffok Reg

April 1930/

Harold Kemp

Colne Rd Bures

Sapper Royal Eng 2113131

 

June1940/

Samuel Riches

2 Colne Rd Bures

Private 14804312

2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Inf

20th July 1944/

Stanley Wass

Colchester Rd

L/AC 1723199

5577(a) RAF Flight MEF

Jan 30th 1942/

Daisy Baker

Peyton Hall Cottage

L/Wren 31379

HMS Woolverstone

Jan 9th 1942/

Ivan Hicks

The Ferriers

CPL 903880

RAF Swannington

Sept 29th 1939/

Frank Cudmore

High St

L/AF FX108386

HMS Garuda

30th Dec 1942

Ernest Cardy

Smallbridge Cottages

Gunner 1514143

303 BTY 26 Reg RA

16th Oct 1939

Percy Powell

The Croft

PTE 6025563

Essex Reg

24th June1940

Geoffrey Moody

Church Sq

Private 14703255

 

20th Jan 1944/

Derek Martin

Church Sq

Sergeant 5186288

No1 Commando Unit

Sept 1939/

Alfred Harris

Ashling, The Croft

Corp 108274

RAF

1st Sept 1939/

Kenneth Gentry

One Bell PH

BDR Gentry 161160

120 Light AA Batt

Oct 1940/

Cecil Chaplin

The Vicarage

Flt Sgt 530084

RAF

12th March 1936

Lionel Clampin

7 Nayland Rd

CPL 534300

RAF

31st Aug 1936

Basil Clampin

Station Hill

CPL Met Sect 1649587

RAF

17th Nov 1942

Colin Bays

Bank House

C/LX 673715

HMS LST

6th Dec 1943

Alan Clampin

Station Hill

SGT Navigator 1648647

RAF

13th Sept 1943

Lillie Eaves

4 The Croft

ATS AA HQ

 

25th June 1943

Peter Martin

Church Sq

LAC 639521

RAF

April 1939

John Goody

4 Sudbury Rd

Sgt 3000540

RAF

3rd Jan 1944

George Sweeney

Bell Vue, StationHill

Driver T/250737

 

6th March 1941

I R Probert

Cornerth hall

Major

Royal Artilliary

3rd Sept 1939/May 1945

Robert Miller

Secretaries

Captain

18th Cavalry (India)

10th Sept 1938

Charles Savoury

Oxford Villas

AMI(E) Fx109591

HMS Daedalus

14th Feb 1943/31st Jan 1946

Patricia Hornick

Oxford Villas

SERG ATD

623 HAA Batt RA

28th Aug 1942/16th June 1944

Doris Kelly

Oxford Villas

PTE Cook RA ATS 288080

RA

July 1943/June 1945

Leanard Clampin

7 Nayland Rd

LAC 1225326

RAF

21st April 1941

Cyril Keyse

High St

LAC 1723182

RAF

16th Aug 1942

Gerald Swallow

Ferriers Cottage

5828495

Royal Army Service Corps

25th May1939/20th March1944

Eric Francis Holmes(See Footnote)

St Marys

1262524 Warrant Officer

RAF

Sept ?

Alfred Hume

Colchester Rd

GRN 11420563

 

23rd April 1942

Bertram Fisher

1 Colne Rd

Private 6022232

6th Seaforths

2nd April 1940

Leonard Mynott

Central Stores

Private T173099

RASC

1st March 1940

Wilfred Garrod

3 Ropers Cottages

Private5828365

54th Inf Brigade HQ
POW Japanese fall of Singapore

Sept1939
Previously in TA

Charles Welham (See Footnote)

Copeland, Colchester Rd

Gunner 1823373

LAA/Ra

19th June1941/POW Japan

James Delaine

One Bell PH

SGT 1221348

RAF

4th Dec 1940

James Eaves

6 Nayland Rd

Driver 821722

Royal Reg of Artilliary

4th Sept 1939 (total 39ys)

Nelson Eaves

Overhall Cotts

L/C 23938

6th Suffolk Reg

21st Feb 1941 (Disbanded)

Alfred Clark

Cuckoo Hill

L/BDR 946541

1St Mountain Reg RA

12th Dec 1939

Percy Eaves

3 The Croft

Gunner 11264490

 

23rd Oct 1942

Reg Smith

Cherry Tree Cott

Gunner 1621782

32nd Battery SL Regt

29th July 1940

Michael Martin

Church sq

ACII 3201765

RAF

Jan 1944/May 1944

Alfred Eaves

The Croft

Private 5825421

Suffolk Reg

12th Oct 1939

Richard Deaves

Hillside

Lieut 8th BT Gold Coast

Royal West Africa Frontier Force

1938

Joan Deaves

Colchester Rd

LACW 2000683

RAF Bradwell Bay

15th Aug 1941

David Rees

Millhouse

Paymaster Sub-Lieut

 

Mar 1940/POW June 1940

Percy Hume

High St

Private RA WAA 1747106

 

Dec 1940

Margaret Galloway

Cuckoo Hill

L/C W257899

ATA

2nd April 1943

Edwin Hill

The Nook, St Edmunds Lne

CPL 1454809

RAF

8th Aug 1941

Cecil Webber

1 Brickfield Cotts

L/CPL 10589702

 

7th May 1942

Charles Pearson

Station Hill

Gunner 11061087

RA

14th Aug 1941

Fred Spurgeon

Sudbury Rd

PTE 2130499

Army Catering Corp

13th Nov 1940

Louis Brown

Sudbury Rd

Private 14300775

LAA RA

1st Oct 1942

Victor Sayer

Speedwell Terrace

CSP 133537

HMS Dunavon Merchant Navy

Then Special Services RN

John Cook

Colchester Rd

Sgt 530351

RAF

March 1935

Arthur Sparkes

5 Council Houses, Colne Rd

Pte 5828578

5th Batt Northampton Reg

2nd Sept 1939

Fred Smith

Homeleigh

LAC 1463176

Wireless Operator RAF Burma

6th Aug 1941

Merlyn Stebbing

Colchester Rd

Pte 6009450

5th Batt Essex Regt

Sept 1939

Hilda Watson

Colchester Rd

L/CPL W18015

ATS

July 1939

Walter Hartley

Woolmans Farm

TPR 6028216

21st Training Regt RAC BAOR

26th July 1941

Norris Cook

HorseShoes PH

LAC 1233679

 

May 18th 1941

Edith Hicks

Ferriers

L/CPL 2095094

 

June1941

Dennis Eaves

Lorne House

CPL Loyals

 

12th Sept 1940

Gerald Fisher

1 The Croft

SPR 14332990

RE 265 F.O Park Coy BAOR

Sept 1942

Reginald Fisher

2 The Croft

353392

HMS Jalybont

Feb 1942

Winifred Fisher

2 The croft

LACW 2010728

SHQ Sig Sect RAF

Dec 1941

Patrick Cudmore

Nayland Rd

P/LX 723399

HMS Baldour-3

14th May 1944

Roy Aldous

3 Nayland Rd

L/Sgt 1565697

 

13th June1940

Bernard Johnson

White Horse House

Corp 1224419

RAF

1st Jan 1941

Jas Laurie

Butlers Farm

Trooper 14785310

RAC

June 1944

Cuthbert Hook

The Haven, St Edmunds Lne

Gunner 1642174

RESSJ Royal Artilliary

Oct 1940/now in East Africa ?

Mary Gilbert

High St

L/CPL 265538

ATS REME

March 1943

Sidney Gilbert

High St

Sapper 1302124

866 Mech Eqpt Comp

5th March 1940

B Mott

3 Speedwell Terrace

Private

Royal Worcestershire Reg

4th May 1944/Killed 9/ 3/45

Isabella Caskey

OverHall Farm

L/CPL W/50091

ATS

Feb 1941

Edmund Twitchett

Bamboss Farm

Gunner 1142153

22nd Anti-Tank Regt RA

2nd Mar 1942/26th April 1942

Norman Edgington

Victoria Cottage

Private 5511703

Yorkshire Regt

26th Sept 1941

Ralph Warden

Hold Farm

Private 14946971

REME

15th March 1945

George Cousins

River House

W/M 620581

Mine Sweeper

12th Aug 1943

Leslie Garrod

3 Ropers Cottages

Craftsman 10562579

REME (Special)

21st Aug 1941/

A Pink

Crown Inn

Captain

HQ Eastern Command

1st Dec 1940

Derrick Baldwin

3 Speedwell Terrace

Pte 10579682

REME

1941

Walter Powell

Colchester Rd

1723158

RAF

30th Sept 1941

John Scarlett

Colchester Rd

Signalman 14820804

47th Infantry Divisional Signals

15th Aug 1944

Leonard Traylor

Brickfields

Bandsman 583581

Suffolk Regt

13th March 1941

Edgar Cardy

Colchester Rd

L/BDR 832917

RA

4th Mar 1936

Reg Burrows

Cuckoo Hill

Bombardier 852467

Field Artilliary

1st Sept 1939

Johnathon warden

Hold Farm

Gunner 14262479

RA

20th Aug 1942

Richard Taylor

Bures Green

Pte 5779331

Royal Norfolk Regt

21st June 1940

William Wass

Bures Green

6009425 Corp

7th Cheshire Regt

4th Sept 1939

Arthur Wass

Bures Green

14509869 Private

RA

7th Jan1943

Walter Baxter

High Street

Spr 2159400

Royal engineers

20th May 1942

Kenneth Abbott

4 Nayland Rd

1643921

RAF

Sept 1942

Peter Norris

1 Maltings House

L/CPL 10680104

RASC

Jan 1942

Nelson Sorby

1 Maltings House

201754

HMS Highland Chieftan

Sept 1942

Leonard Hume

Nayland Rd

161259

 

29th Sept 1940

Douglas Hume

Nayland Rd

LAC 1635815

RAF

Aug 1942

Bert Austin

10 Nayland Rd

Sgt 6014688

5th Batt The Essex Regt

1st day of war

Robert Austin

10 Nayland Rd

Gunner 14300945

108 HY AA Regt RA

1st Oct 1942

Reginald Warden

Southview, Bridge St

196926 Pte

RASC

13th June 1940

Charles Harrington

1 Church Square

6016848

Essex Regt

20th Oct 1939/14th Jan 1946

Geoffrey Baldwin

3 Speedwell Terrace

1130179 Pte

RA

1941

Marjory Dennis

One Bell Cottage

LAC 440789

RAF

3rd March 1941

Alec Beard

Bures Green

11415298 GNR

HAA . RA

26th Mar 1941/ 26th Mar 1944

Walter Frost

High Street

6457386 Lance Corp

Scots Guards

26th April 1932

Thomas Sadler

The Croft

Sgt 7629340

RAAC

June 1940

Herbert Baldwin

1 The Croft

7954804 Trooper

Kings Hussars

 

Geoffrey Baldwin

1 The Croft

Gunner 1130179

RA

 

Norman Cudmore

High Street

Driver 14039143

RASC

1st June 1945

Raymond Cook

Nayland Rd

STO III 751564

 

30 May 1945

Robert Chambers

Tadworth High st

CPL 761705

REME

8th Dec 1939/3rd May 1944

David Chambers

Tadworth High St

WO 1442846

RAF

28th Sept 1941

John Firth

Woodcroft

Trooper 14986920

6 Troop No13 Commando

1st Nov 1943

Francis Firth

Woodcroft

Private 140484

ATS

22nd May 1942

George Boreham

2 Speedwell Terrace

L/BDR 859142

 

1st Sept 1939

Edward Boreham

2 Speedwell Terrace

Serg 1723161

 

9TH April/ Killed in action

Cynthia Eves

15 Brook St

ACWI 473654

WAAF

31st Dec 1942

Daphne Eves

15 Brook St

WACW 486391

WAAF

12th June 1943

Adrian Smith

Chefoo

Lieut 190395

1567 Artilliary Platoon RASC

May 1940

Neville Smith

Chefoo

Captain 135680

No1 Corps Reinforcement Unit

May 1940

Gerald Baldwin

The Croft

FX 109863

HMS Garuda

 

Bernard Fisher

The Croft

14580426

RE

1st April 1943

Malcolm Cook
Nayland Road unknown RAF Sept 1941/Sept 1947
Lez Cook Nayland Road unknown Royal Navy Sept 1942
Edgar Warden Cuckoo Hill unknown Royal Navy **/1944

Basil Bitten BrickYards      
Harry Wardens Widow        
         
Edward Binks        
Alexander Kirk        
Christian Kirk        
Arthur Reader      
Isabella Casky
(nee Carr)
OverHall Farm      
Parent of Miss Katherine Carr OverHall Farm Private, Auxiliary Territorial Service
Staffordshire
Oct 28th 1941 aged 21

Newspaper Report 6th January 1944


Suffolk Free Press Newspaper Report May 17th 1945

A total of 135 beneficiaries received £7.10.0 from the Fund

Several names were rejected by the Committee as ineligible to receive any funds - no detailed reason given in the Minute Book
They may well have been receiving benefits from another war time fund.

Raymond Guill William Butherick Arthur Weavers David Fairweather
Jan Hume William Maltlock Richard Brown Dennis Eaves
David Robertoson James Whitfield Barbara Kilbey John Baker
Eric Baldwin Lauarence Keeble Reginald Cooper  
Maurice Taylor    

I cannot guarantee the accuracy of spelling due to quality of the documents and handwriting.